OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 [2000].) A court reviewing for facial insufficiency must subject the allegations in the information to a “fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading” (id.), assume that *624those allegations are true, and consider all reasonable inferences that may be drawn from them. (CPL 100.40, 100.15; People v Jackson, 18 NY3d 738, 747 [2012]; see also Casey, 95 NY2d at 360.)
Under these principles, the information is facially insufficient.
B. The Statute
Penal Law § 135.45 (1) provides that a person commits custodial interference in the second degree when, “[b]eing a relative of a child less than sixteen years old, intending to hold such child permanently or for a protracted period, and knowing that he has no legal right to do so, he takes or entices such child from his lawful custodian.” This offense has five elements: (1) defendant is the relative of a child; (2) the child is less than 16 years old; (3) defendant intends to hold the child permanently or for a protracted period; (4) defendant takes or entices the child from her lawful custodian; and (5) defendant knows she has