People v. Negron
[…] The supporting deposition sworn to by Officer Delmonico and filed at arraignment contained all of the firsthand factual allegations necessary, if true, to establish the elements *397of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree and defendant’s commission of that crime. The requirements for a valid information having been met, no statute requires the People to strike residual hearsay in an accusatory instrument.

Nor is there any rule requiring that the signer of a supporting deposition be the informant named in the complaint. CPL 100.20 defines a supporting deposition as

“a written instrument accompanying or filed in connection with ... a misdemeanor complaint . . . subscribed and verified by a person other than the complainant of such accusatory instrument, and containing factual allegations of an evidentiary character, based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, which supplement those of the accusatory instrument and support or tend to support the charge or charges contained therein” (emphasis added).

That broad language plainly does not limit the field of individuals who can provide a supporting deposition to persons named as a source of information in the filed accusatory instrument.