2022 WI 8
[…] commitment order was entered." In this case, the same circuit
court imposed consecutive NGI commitments in two cases at the same
time. But as the majority points out, "individuals requiring NGI
treatment can be subject to multiple commitment orders, perhaps
from different courts at different times." Majority op., ¶25.
Thus, under the majority's holding, if an individual is subject to
consecutive commitment orders from different judges, it is unclear
whether the person has to petition one court or both for
conditional release.
¶53 There is a similar problem with § 971.17(5), which
allows an individual on conditional release to "petition the
committing court to terminate the order of commitment" if certain
conditions are met. Even if an individual does not petition for
conditional release or termination, "upon the expiration of a
commitment order under sub. (1), the court shall discharge the
10
Nos. 2019AP1832-CR & 2019AP1833-CR.rfd
person." § 971.15(6)(b) (adding that the person's discharge is
subject to the right of the Department of Health Services or a
county health department to file a commitment petition under
ch. 51). How does a court comply with this requirement if there