2022 WI 8
[…] statute. Section 971.17 was changed in 1989 to include explicit
statutory cross references to Wis. Stat. § 973.15, but, even after
21
Nos. 2019AP1832-CR & 2019AP1833-CR
1989, the statute continued to include language tying NGI
commitment to the length of criminal sentences. When the explicit
cross reference was removed in 2001, the legislature could have
accompanied the 2001 changes with an express statement that NGI
commitments must run concurrently, or other amendments that would
serve to prohibit consecutive commitment periods. See, e.g., Wis.
Stat. § 971.14(5) (stating that commitment to obtain competency
cannot extend longer than "a period not to exceed 12 months, or
the maximum sentence specified for the most serious offense with
which the defendant is charged, whichever is less"); see also
Czapinski v. St. Francis Hosp., Inc., 2000 WI 80, ¶¶17-23, 236
Wis. 2d 316, 613 N.W.2d 120 (holding that newly imposed
limitations on medical malpractice damages did not implicitly
repeal the decision of "[n]umerous Wisconsin courts" limiting the