2022 WI 8
[…] Under Wis. Stat. § 971.17, courts take into account the
8
distinction between confinement before and after Truth-in-
Sentencing. NGI commitment terms for felonies committed prior to
July 30, 2002, and for misdemeanors cannot exceed "two-thirds of
the maximum term of imprisonment that could be imposed." Wis.
Stat. § 971.17(1)(a), (d). For felonies committed on or after
July 30, 2002, NGI commitment terms cannot exceed "the maximum
term of confinement in prison." § 971.17(1)(b).
12
Nos. 2019AP1832-CR & 2019AP1833-CR
equal to that of criminal imprisonment. C.A.J., 148 Wis. 2d at
140. It is well accepted that circuit courts can impose
consecutive criminal sentences, and thus, NGI commitment periods
can run consecutively. Id.; see Wis. Stat. § 973.15(2)(a) ("[T]he
court may impose as many [criminal] sentences as there are
convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent
with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time
or previously."). This reasoning is well-supported and correct.
¶22 The court of appeals in C.A.J. continued and explained
that the legislature could have easily limited NGI commitment terms
to the maximum criminal sentence for the most serious offense.