2022 WI 8
[…] Admitting guilt in the "guilt phase" does not mean the same thing
as pleading guilty. In the NGI context, a defendant "is not
responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct as
a result of mental disease or defect the person lacked substantial
capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her
conduct or conform his or her conduct to the requirements of law."
Wis. Stat. § 971.15(1). By contrast, in a criminal case, a
defendant who pleads guilty admits to all the elements of the
charged offense, including criminal responsibility. This
distinction animates Wis. Stat. § 971.06(1)(d), which allows a
defendant to plead NGI and to accompany that NGI plea with a plea
of not guilty. An NGI plea that is not accompanied by a plea of
not guilty "admits that but for lack of mental capacity the
defendant committed all the essential elements of the offense
charged." Id. Section 971.06(1)(d) does not allow a defendant to
plead guilty and then plead NGI.
2
Nos. 2019AP1832-CR & 2019AP1833-CR.rfd
complication by entering two separate commitment orders at the
same time, one in each case. In the first case, the circuit court