THE STATE OF FLORIDA v. VENTURA GUTIERREZ
[…] The affidavit also alleged that, because Gutierrez was convicted1 of the offense of second-degree burglary of an occupied dwelling, he qualified as 1 Although the trial court withheld adjudication of guilt when placing Gutierrez on probation for the second-degree burglary, this nevertheless qualified him as a violent felony offender of special concern. See § 948.06(8)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019) (providing: “For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘convicted’ means a determination of guilt which is the result of a trial or the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld.”) 2 a “violent felony offender of special concern” under section 948.06(8)(b)-(c), Florida Statutes (2019), triggering additional mandatory procedures. 2 The case was placed on the trial court’s calendar for “report re: plea” on April 9, 2021. At that time, the State and Gutierrez’s defense