THE STATE OF FLORIDA v. VENTURA GUTIERREZ
[…] We reverse the trial court’s sua sponte order dismissing the amended affidavit of violation of probation, as well as the trial court’s sua sponte order finding the defendant was not a danger to the community. Because Gutierrez qualified as a violent felony offender of special concern—and in the absence of an agreement by the parties, a waiver by the State, or a legally sufficient motion—the trial court did not have the authority to sua sponte dismiss the affidavit of violation of probation without first conducting a probation violation hearing. See § 948.06(8)(d) (providing that if the probationer qualifies as a violent felony offender of special concern, the trial court “shall not dismiss the probation or community control violation warrant pending against an offender enumerated in this paragraph without holding a recorded violation-of-probation hearing at which both the state and the offender are represented.”) 5 In State v.