Third District Court of Appeal
[…] to the second of their children; and (vi) Rincon was employed and supporting his
family.
The trial court responded to this information – sua sponte and over the
State’s objection – by dismissing the violation of probation and by terminating
Rincon’s probation “unsuccessfully.”
Analysis
Because Rincon qualified as a “violent felony offender of special concern,”
the trial court was obligated to follow the procedures of section 948.06(8). While
3
section 948.06(2)(c) authorizes the trial court to dismiss a probation violation,
section 948.06(8), by its express provisions, controls over section 948.06(2)(c). §
948.06(8)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018). Section 948.06(8)(d) provides:
The court shall not dismiss the probation or community control
violation warrant pending against an offender enumerated in this
paragraph without holding a recorded violation-of-probation hearing
at which both the state and the offender are represented.
§ 948.06(8)(d), Fla. Stat. (2018).
Subsection (8)(e) further provides that, if, after the trial court conducts this
evidentiary hearing, the trial court determines the violent felony offender of special
concern has violated probation,2 the trial court must make a series of written
findings as to whether the offender poses a danger to the community. §
948.06(8)(e)1., Fla. Stat. (2018); see Barber v. State, 207 So. 3d 379, 384 (Fla. 5th
DCA 2016). If the trial court finds that the offender poses a danger to the
community, then the trial court must revoke probation and sentence the offender to
the statutory maximum or longer, if the law permits. § 948.06(8)(e)2.a., Fla Stat.
(2018). If, however, the trial court finds that the offender does not pose a danger to
the community, then the trial court “may revoke, modify or continue the probation.”
§ 948.06(8)(e)2.b.
2If, at this evidentiary hearing, the trial court finds that the violent felony offender
of special concern has not violated probation, the trial court presumably would
dismiss the violation warrant. § 948.06(8)(d), Fla. Stat. (2018).
4