441.21 (2017) and the supreme court’s decision in Wellmark, Inc. v. Polk County
[…] Agreement.” The minimum tax assessment agreement was in effect for the period
involved in Nationwide’s protest here.
During oral arguments before this court, both sides requested we set the
assessed value of the property, rather than remand.3 We accept this invitation
given the evidence contained in the record before us. We reverse the decision of
the district court. We conclude the assessed value of 1100 Locust Street is $78.5
million and the value of 1200 Locust Street $36 million, as Nationwide agreed this
is the minimum actual value of the properties. See Iowa Code § 441.21(1)(a) (“All
property subject to taxation shall be valued at its actual value . . . .” (emphasis
added)).
REVERSED.
3 Nationwide urges this court to set the assessed value below the minimum
assessment agreement. We decline to do so given the language of Iowa Code
section 441.21 and the minimum assessment agreement.