441.21 (2017) and the supreme court’s decision in Wellmark, Inc. v. Polk County
[…] not bound by them.” Iowa R. App. P. 6.904(3)(g); Boekeloo, 529
N.W.2d at 276. We are especially deferential to the court’s
assessment of the credibility of witnesses. Boekeloo, 529 N.W.2d at
276.
Wellmark, 875 N.W.2d at 672 (alterations in original).
III. Discussion
A tax payer may protest the assessed value of property to the county board
of review. Iowa Code § 441.37(1); Soifer v. Floyd Cnty. Bd. of Rev., 759 N.W.2d
8
775, 779 (Iowa 2009). Nationwide protested on the ground “the property is
assessed for more than the value authorized by law.” See Iowa Code
§ 441.37(1)(b).
Section 441.21(3)(b)(1) states:
For assessment years beginning before January 1, 2018, the
burden of proof shall be upon any complainant attacking such
valuation as excessive, inadequate, inequitable, or capricious.
However, in protest or appeal proceedings when the complainant
offers competent evidence by at least two disinterested witnesses
that the market value of the property is less than the market value
determined by the assessor, the burden of proof thereafter shall be
upon the officials or persons seeking to uphold such valuation to be
assessed.
“The statute not only requires two disinterested witnesses, it also specifically
requires the evidence offered by a disinterested witness to be competent before
the burden of proof shifts to the board.” Compiano v. Bd. of Rev. of Polk Cnty.,
771 N.W.2d 392, 398 (Iowa 2009).