441.21 (2017) and the supreme court’s decision in Wellmark, Inc. v. Polk County
[…] Iowa Code § 441.21(1)(b)(1). Finding the fair market value of property through
comparable sales is the “preferred method” of valuation.2 Wellmark, 875 N.W.2d
at 679; Compiano, 771 N.W.2d at 398 (“The legislative scheme for the valuation
of real estate for purposes of assessing taxes begins with the market-value
approach, based on ‘comparable sales of other properties.’” (citation omitted)).
In “circumstances where the market value of taxable property [can] not be
readily established,” an assessor may use “an alternative approach to establishing
actual value.” Wellmark, 875 N.W.2d at 679. Section 441.21(2) provides:
In the event market value of the property being assessed
cannot be readily established in the foregoing manner, then the
assessor may determine the value of the property using the other
uniform and recognized appraisal methods including its productive
2 The consideration of sale prices is limited to “normal transactions reflecting
market value.” Iowa Code § 441.21(1)(b)(1). “[S]ale prices of property in abnormal
transactions not reflecting market value shall not be taken into account or shall be
adjusted to eliminate the effect of factors which distort market value.” Id. Abnormal
transactions may include sales to immediate family members, foreclosure sales,
or contract sales. Id.
10
and earning capacity, if any, industrial conditions, its cost, physical
and functional depreciation and obsolescence and replacement cost,