441.21 (2017) and the supreme court’s decision in Wellmark, Inc. v. Polk County
[…] Nationwide contends that it provided competent evidence from two
disinterested witnesses, Scaletty and Vaske, to show the market value of the
properties was less than the assessed value. The district court agreed with
Nationwide, finding it presented the testimony of two disinterested witnesses to
indicate the values of 1100 Locust and 1200 Locust were less than the current
assessed values. The Board does not dispute this finding. We determine
Nationwide met its burden to show the market value of the property was less than
the Board’s assessment. Under section 442.21(3)(b), the burden shifts to the
Board to uphold the assessed value. See Boekeloo, 529 N.W.2d at 279.
9
The valuation of property for purposes of determining the appropriate
amount of property tax is governed by section 441.21. “All property subject to
taxation shall be valued at its actual value . . . .” Iowa Code § 441.21(1)(a). In
general, “The actual value of all property subject to assessment and taxation shall
be the fair and reasonable market value of such property . . . .” Id.
§ 441.21(1)(b)(1); Soifer, 759 N.W.2d at 778 (noting the actual value of property is
its fair and reasonable market value).
“Market value” is defined as the fair and reasonable exchange in the
year in which the property is listed and valued between a willing