IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] valuation with “competent evidence.” Because the court of appeals found that
Nationwide’s experts, conversely, had properly arrived at their valuations using
9
the comparable-sales approach, the court reversed the decision of the district
court. Rather than remand, the court set the valuations at the agreed minimums
(from the 2008 agreement) of $78.5 million for 1100 Locust and $36 million for
1200 Locust.
II.
Iowa law requires that assessors tax property at its “actual value,” which
refers to its “fair and reasonable market value.” Iowa Code § 441.21(1)(a)–(b)(1).
Market value, in turn, refers to “the fair and reasonable exchange . . . between a
willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or
sell and each being familiar with all the facts relating to the particular property.”
Id. at § 441.21(1)(b)(1).
The Code establishes the sales approach as the preferred method of
determining valuation, requiring that “[s]ale prices of the property or comparable
property in normal transactions reflecting market value, and the probable
availability or unavailability of persons interested in purchasing the property,
shall be taken into consideration in arriving at its market value.” Id. We have
interpreted this to mean “a party cannot move to other-factors valuation unless
a showing is made that the market value of the property cannot be readily
established through market transactions.” Wellmark, 875 N.W.2d at 682. Our