IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] had to be determined by use of the ‘other factors’ approach.” Equitable Life Ins.,
281 N.W.2d at 825; see also Wellmark, 875 N.W.2d at 683 (reciting, with
approval, cases using the cost approach to value a single-tenant corporate
headquarters when comparable sales were inadequate). None of the experts in
this case proposed that the court use only a comparable-sales approach to
valuing Nationwide’s properties. And because comparable sales alone were
inadequate, the district court correctly considered “other factors.” Iowa Code
§ 441.21(2) (requiring that “the actual value shall not be determined by use of
only one such factor”).
We find no basis to reject the district court’s determination about the
relative reliability of the expert witness testimony or the court’s reliance on the
reconciled values incorporating other factors in the analysis, and thus hold that