Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co. v. Polk County Board of Review
[…] Equitable Life Ins., 281 N.W.2d at 825; see also Wellmark, 875 N.W.2d at 683 (reciting, with approval, cases using the cost approach to value a single-tenant corporate headquarters when comparable sales were inadequate). None of the experts in this case proposed that the court use only a comparable-sales approach to valuing Nationwide’s properties. And because comparable sales alone were inadequate, the district court correctly considered “other factors.” Iowa Code § 441.21(2) (requiring that “the actual value shall not be determined by use of only one such factor”).