Appeal from the Iowa District Court for Dallas County, Randy V. Hefner,
[…] This seems tangential to the actual issue presented—whether the assessed
amount exceeded the property’s market value. Iowa Code § 441.21(3)(b)(1).
“[U]nder a de novo review we will make our own legal conclusions, as we are not
bound by and give no deference to the trial court’s conclusions of law.” In re Est.
of Johnson, 739 N.W.2d 493, 496 (Iowa 2007); accord Compiano v. Bd. of Rev.,
771 N.W.2d 392, 397 (Iowa 2009).
General principles. An objecting taxpayer has the burden to prove the
assessor’s valuation is excessive. Iowa Code § 441.21(3)(b)(1). But if the
6
taxpayer “offers competent evidence that the market value of the property is
different than the market value determined by the assessor, the burden of proof
thereafter shall be upon the officials or persons seeking to uphold such valuation
to be assessed.” Id. § 441.21(3)(b)(1). The district court found that Walmart
presented competent evidence through its two experts “to rebut the presumption
of validity, thus shifting the burden to the Board to uphold the assessment.”
Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Polk Cnty. Bd. of Rev., 983 N.W.2d 37, 42 (Iowa 2022).
Turning then to the question of value, Iowa Code section 441.21(1) requires
all taxable property to be assessed “at its actual value,” meaning its “fair and
reasonable market value.” A property’s market value is “the fair and reasonable
exchange in the year in which the property is listed and valued between a willing
buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and
each being familiar with all the facts relating to the particular property.” Iowa Code
§ 441.21(1)(b)(1).
Section 441.21 provides two approaches for assessing a property’s market
value—the comparable-sales approach and the other-factors approach. Equitable
Life Ins. Co. v. Bd. of Rev., 281 N.W.2d 821, 823 (Iowa 1979). The comparable-