Walmart, Inc. v. Board of Review
[…] We conclude Jenkins did not improperly value the properties as if they were vacant over time, or were dark properties. He valued the properties based on their current use, as ongoing businesses.4 His recognition that there could be a short period of vacancy while one owner moved out and another owner moved in does not invalidate his valuations. V. Comparable Sales A. The Board contends that Jenkins’s use of closing or vacant stores as comparable sales for determining the value of the two Walmarts and the Sam’s 4 “[U]nless prohibited under Iowa Code section 441.21(1) (1993), intangibles may be considered in valuing the real estate with which they are associated.” Wellmark, 875 N.W.2d at 681 (citing Merle Hay Mall v. City of Des Moines, 564 N.W.2d 419, 424 (Iowa 1997)). “Special value or use value of the property to its present owner, and the good-will or value of a business which uses the property as distinguished from the value of the property as property,” should not be considered in an assessment. Iowa Code § 441.21(2) (2019). 10 Club violated Iowa law. The Board claims Jenkins should have used only operating stores or going concerns for comparisons.