Walmart, Inc. v. Board of Review
[…] Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Polk Cnty. Bd. of Rev., 983 N.W.2d 37, 42, (Iowa 2022). “[We] give[ ] weight to the fact findings of the district court, but [we are] not bound by them.” Iowa R. App. P. 6.904(3)(g); accord Boekeloo v. Bd. of Rev., 529 N.W.2d 275, 276 (Iowa 1995). But we are “especially deferential to the court’s assessment of the credibility of witnesses.” Wellmark, Inc. v. Polk Cnty. Bd. of Rev., 875 N.W.2d 667, 672 (Iowa 2016). II. Legal Background A tax payer may protest the assessed value of property. Iowa Code § 441.37(1) (2019); Soifer v. Floyd Cnty. Bd. of Rev., 759 N.W.2d 775, 779 (Iowa 2009). Iowa Code section 441.21(3)(b)(2) states: For assessment years beginning on or after January 1, 2018, the burden of proof shall be upon any complainant attacking such valuation as excessive, inadequate, inequitable, or capricious. However, in protest or appeal proceedings when the complainant offers competent evidence that the market value of the property is different than the market value determined by the assessor, the burden of proof thereafter shall be upon the officials or persons seeking to uphold such valuation to be assessed. 3 Section 441.21(1)(a) provides,“All property subject to taxation shall be valued at its actual value . . . .” In general, “The actual value of all property subject to assessment and taxation shall be the fair and reasonable market value of such property . . . .” Iowa Code § 441.21(1)(b)(1); accord Soifer, 759 N.W.2d at 778 (noting the actual value of property is its “fair and reasonable market value”). The legislature has defined “market value” “as the fair and reasonable exchange in the year in which the property is listed and valued between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and each being familiar with all the facts relating to the particular property.” Iowa Code § 441.21(1)(b)(1); accord Nationwide, 983 N.W.2d at 41. Finding the fair market value of property through comparable sales is the “preferred method” of valuation.1 Wellmark, 875 N.W.2d at 679; Compiano v.