Jonathan David Gordon v. State of Iowa
[…] See id. at 730. On his newly discovered evidence claim, Gordon must show (1) the evidence was discovered after the verdict; (2) it could not have been discovered earlier in the exercise of due diligence; (3) it is material to the issues in the case; and (4) it probably would have changed the result of the trial. Moon v. State, 911 N.W.2d 137, 151 (Iowa 2018). III. Analysis Summary judgment principles apply to motions for disposition of a PCR application without a trial on the merits. Manning v. State, 654 N.W.2d 555, 560 (Iowa 2002); compare Iowa Code § 822.6(3) (2020)2 with Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981(3).3 2 That section provides: The court may grant a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application, when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. 3 And that section provides: 6 A hearing on the merits is required for properly pleaded claims of ineffective assistance of counsel, if relevant circumstances of counsel’s performance are not a part of the criminal record.