In re Morse CA4/1
[…] (§ 6602, subd. (a).) The probable cause hearing is somewhat “analogous to a preliminary hearing in a criminal case; both serve to ‘ “ ‘weed out groundless or unsupported charges . . . and to relieve the accused of the degradation and expense of a . . . trial.’ ” ’ [Citation.]” (Cooley, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 247.) At the probable cause hearing, the court “shall review the petition and determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.” (§ 6602, subd. (a).) At the hearing, the individual is “entitled to assistance of counsel.” (Ibid.) “If the judge determines there is not probable cause, he or she shall dismiss the petition and any person subject to parole shall report to parole. If the judge determines that there is probable cause, the judge shall order that the person remain in custody in a secure facility until a trial is completed . . . .” (Ibid.)