In re Morse
[…] (§ 6601, subd. (j).) 28 criminal behavior upon his or her release.” (§ 6602, subd. (a).) At the hearing, the individual is “entitled to assistance of counsel.” (Ibid.) “If the judge determines there is not probable cause, he or she shall dismiss the petition and any person subject to parole shall report to parole. If the judge determines that there is probable cause, the judge shall order that the person remain in custody in a secure facility until a trial is completed . . . .” (Ibid.)