In re WILLIAM JIM MORSE on
[…] named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory
10 “An order issued by a judge pursuant to Section 6601.5, finding that the
petition, on its face, supports a finding of probable cause to believe that the
individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent
predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release, shall toll that person’s
parole pursuant to paragraph (4) of subdivision (a) of Section 3000 of the
Penal Code, if that individual is determined to be a sexually violent
predator.” (§ 6601, subd. (j).)
28
criminal behavior upon his or her release.” (§ 6602, subd. (a).) At the
hearing, the individual is “entitled to assistance of counsel.” (Ibid.) “If the
judge determines there is not probable cause, he or she shall dismiss the
petition and any person subject to parole shall report to parole. If the judge
determines that there is probable cause, the judge shall order that the person
remain in custody in a secure facility until a trial is completed . . . .” (Ibid.)
A trial is required to determine whether the person is, by reason of a
diagnosed mental disorder, a danger to the health and safety of others in that
the person is likely to engage in acts of sexual violence upon his or her