People v. Loya
[…] People v. Ross, 229 Ill. 2d 255, 272 (2008). ¶ 33 The elements of aggravated criminal sexual abuse, as set out in section 11-1.60(d) of the Criminal Code of 2012, are, in relevant part: “A person commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if that person commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who is at least 13 years of age but under - 11 - 2022 IL App (2d) 200791-U 17 years of age and the person is at least 5 years older than the victim.” 720 ILCS 5/11- 1.60(d) (West 2018). “Sexual conduct” is defined in relevant part as: “any knowing touching or fondling by *** the accused, either directly or through clothing, of the *** breast of the victim *** for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of *** the accused.” 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2018). ¶ 34 Defendant first argues that the State’s evidence was insufficient in that L.A.’s testimony, even if credited, failed to prove that defendant committed an act of sexual conduct with her.