People v. Loya
[…] [Citation.] But merely because the trier of fact accepted certain testimony or made certain inferences based on the evidence does not guarantee the reasonableness of its decision. A conviction will be reversed where the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that there remains a reasonable doubt of [the] defendant’s guilt.” People v. Ross, 229 Ill. 2d 255, 272 (2008). ¶ 33 The elements of aggravated criminal sexual abuse, as set out in section 11-1.60(d) of the Criminal Code of 2012, are, in relevant part: “A person commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if that person commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who is at least 13 years of age but under - 11 - 2022 IL App (2d) 200791-U 17 years of age and the person is at least 5 years older than the victim.” 720 ILCS 5/11- 1.60(d) (West 2018).