Robertson v. District of Columbia
[…] Id. The Council resolved this disparity “by allowing complaints by District employees alleging discrimination by the District to be filed either administratively or in Superior Court.” 15 Id. The Council found that the DCHRA should afford “the right to elect one’s remedy.” Id. This legislative history 14 Palmore, 411 U.S. at 408. 15 The legislation, D.C. Law 14-189, § 2(h), added a new subsection (b) to D.C. Code § 2-1403.03. See 49 D.C. Reg. 6523, 6524 (July 12, 2002). Section 2- 1403.03(b) reads: “A person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice on the part of District government agencies, officials, or employees may elect to file an administrative complaint under the rules of procedure established by the Mayor under this section or a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction under § 2-1403.16.” 14 persuades us both that (1) the Council did not intend that the employment- discrimination provisions of the DCHRA would apply to D.C. Courts employees (who are neither District of Columbia employees nor private-sector employees), and (2) it would be inconsistent with the Council’s intended