Robertson v. District of Columbia
[…] Cf. Howard v. District of Columbia Pub. Sch., 501 F. Supp. 2d 116, 121 n.15 (D.D.C. 2007) (“Title VII claims based on color have been interpreted by the courts as relating to the complexion of one’s skin.”). Color and race are prohibited bases of discrimination under both Title VII and the DCHRA. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1) and D.C. Code § 2-1402.11(a). In addition, retaliation for having opposed discrimination on any of the prohibited bases is an unlawful practice under both Title VII and the DCHRA. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this title.”) and D.C. Code § 2-1402.61(a) (“It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice to coerce, threaten, retaliate against, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of any right granted or protected under this chapter.”). 16 in classes protected by Title VII.” 18 Because D.C. Courts non-judicial employees “shall be treated as employees of the Federal Government” for some (limited but significant) purposes, D.C. Code § 11-1726(b)(1), it is neither untoward nor incongruous that D.C. Courts employees, like federal