138 Nev., Advance Opinion 5
[…] See 488 U.S. at 315 ([A] State's
decision to arbitrarily switch back and forth between methodologies in a
way which required investors to bear the risk of bad investments at some
times while denying them the benefit of good investments at others would
raise serious constitutional questions."). But the record before us evinces
no such conduct from the PUC that would amount to a violation of SWGs
constitutional rights.
Nor did the PUC err by independently inquiring about the
proposed discount rate. The PUC is not restricted to considering only the
issues presented by the parties. NRS 704.440, for example, empowers the
PUC to "investigate and ascertain the value of all property of every public
utility." (Emphasis added.) As the Supreme Court of New Jersey has
explained, utility commissions have a "duty to go behind the figures shown
by the companies books and get at realities." Petition of Pub. Serv.
Coordinated Transp. v. State, 74 A.2d 580, 591-92 (N.J. 1950). If neither