IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] From When the Error Occurred to the Quarterly Filing.
Midpoint (March 2017) of When the
Corrections Were Placed in the
Quarterly Filing (October 2016)
Adjustment Proposed by Audits $1,497,675
R.R. at 570a.
The Company agrees that it made errors in gas cost filings that
overstated both gas costs and revenues for recovery of gas costs, and that the errors
were unintentional. The dispute concerns how to calculate interest on the
corrections. The Company contends that the PUC’s failure to include interest on
under-collections contravenes the express language in Section 1307(f)(5) of the
Code, which states:
(f) Recovery of natural gas costs.--
****
(5) The [PUC], after hearing, shall determine the portion
of the company’s natural gas distribution actual natural
gas costs in the previous 12-month period which meet the
standards set out in section 1318. The [PUC] shall, by
order, direct each natural gas distribution company subject
to this subsection to refund to its customers gas revenues
collected pursuant to paragraph (2) which exceed the
amount of actual natural gas costs incurred consistent with
the standards in section 1318 and to recover from its
customers any amount by which the actual natural gas
costs, which have been incurred consistent with the
standards in section 1318, exceed the revenues collected
pursuant to paragraph (2). Absent good reason to the
contrary, the [PUC] shall issue its order within six months
following the filing of the statement described in
paragraph (3). Refunds to customers shall be made with
and recoveries from customers shall include interest at the
13
prime rate for commercial borrowing in effect 60 days
prior to the tariff filing made under paragraph (1) and as
reported in a publicly available source identified by the
[PUC] or at an interest rate which may be established by
the [PUC] by regulation. Nothing under this paragraph
shall limit the applicability of a defense, principle or
doctrine which would prohibit the [PUC’s] inquiry into
matters that were decided finally in the [PUC’s] order
issued under paragraph (2).
66 Pa. C.S. §1307(f)(5) (emphasis added).
The Company asserts that because the conjunctive “and” instead of the
disjunctive “or” is used in this section, the PUC must apply interest to both refunds
to and recoveries from customers. In the alternative, the Company admits that if the