Peoples Natural Gas Co., LLC v. PUC
[…] Midpoint (March 2017) of When the Corrections Were Placed in the Quarterly Filing (October 2016) Adjustment Proposed by Audits $1,497,675 R.R. at 570a. The Company agrees that it made errors in gas cost filings that overstated both gas costs and revenues for recovery of gas costs, and that the errors were unintentional. The dispute concerns how to calculate interest on the corrections. The Company contends that the PUC’s failure to include interest on under-collections contravenes the express language in Section 1307(f)(5) of the Code, which states: (f) Recovery of natural gas costs.-- **** (5) The [PUC], after hearing, shall determine the portion of the company’s natural gas distribution actual natural gas costs in the previous 12-month period which meet the standards set out in section 1318. The [PUC] shall, by order, direct each natural gas distribution company subject to this subsection to refund to its customers gas revenues collected pursuant to paragraph (2) which exceed the amount of actual natural gas costs incurred consistent with the standards in section 1318 and to recover from its customers any amount by which the actual natural gas costs, which have been incurred consistent with the standards in section 1318, exceed the revenues collected pursuant to paragraph (2). Absent good reason to the contrary, the [PUC] shall issue its order within six months following the filing of the statement described in paragraph (3). Refunds to customers shall be made with and recoveries from customers shall include interest at the 13 prime rate for commercial borrowing in effect 60 days prior to the tariff filing made under paragraph (1) and as reported in a publicly available source identified by the [PUC] or at an interest rate which may be established by the [PUC] by regulation. Nothing under this paragraph shall limit the applicability of a defense, principle or doctrine which would prohibit the [PUC’s] inquiry into matters that were decided finally in the [PUC’s] order issued under paragraph (2). 66 Pa. C.S. §1307(f)(5) (emphasis added). The Company asserts that because the conjunctive “and” instead of the disjunctive “or” is used in this section, the PUC must apply interest to both refunds to and recoveries from customers.