United States Steel Corp. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] Bell Telephone Co. of Pennsylvania, 32 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 319, 379 A.2d 339 (1977). See “tariff’ defined at Section 102 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C. S. §102.

Initially, Peoples had requested additional annual revenues amounting to $14,287,797.00. The PUC, however, disallowed approximately $10.8 million of the requested increase, resulting in the sanctioned increase of $3,573,974.00. This determination was affirmed by our Court in Peoples Natural Gas Co. v. Public Utility Commission, 52 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 201, 415 A.2d 937 (1980).

66 Pa. C. S. §701, which provides that:

The commission, or any person, corporation, or municipal corporation having an interest in the subject matter, or any public utility concerned, may complain in writing, setting forth any act or thing done or omitted to be done by any public utility in violation, of claimed violation, of any law which the commission has jurisdiction to administer, or of any regulation or order of the commission. Any public utility, or other person, or corporation likewise may complain of any regulation or order of the commission, which the complainant is or has been required by the commission to observe or carry into effect. The Commonwealth through the Attorney General may be a complainant before the commission in any matter solely as an advocate for the Commonwealth as a consumer of public utility service. The commission may prescribe the form of complaints filed under this section.

USS alleges that Supplement No. 19 was designed to provide the utility with an annual revenue increase of $6,610,210.00, which is $3,036,236.00 in excess of the $3,573,974.00 permitted by the October 27th PUC order.