United States Steel Corp. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] See Philadelphia Electric Co. v. Public Utility Commission, 61 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 325, 433 A.2d 620 (1981).

USS first claims that the Commission erred by imposing the burden of proof on USS, the complainant. We agree that the burden properly rests with the utility,8 however, we are precluded from considering this error in our determination since USS failed to present this issue before the PUC, thereby waiving any objection.9

*140USS next contends that, even if the burden of proof were properly placed, it presented a prima facie case, sufficient to overcome Peoples’ motion to dismiss. Section 703(b) of the Code10 provides in part that: “[t]he commission may dismiss any complaint without a hearing if, in its opinion, a hearing is not necessary in the public interest.” The PUC relies on this subsection as one support of its decision to dismiss USS’ complaint without the presentation of a rebuttal by Peoples. We disagree.