United States v. Daniel Vanderzwaag
[…] Defendants even concede that “the cited cases do not directly address whether a person can be found guilty as an aider and abettor when the principal defrauds a loan company”—precisely the question in this case. Appellant Patricia Br. at 28-29. The underlying offenses for Count 1 and Count 2, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341 and 1343—contrary to defendant’s protestations—are not “limited to a certain category of Defendant,” and thus the “the law does . . . allow liability to attach under an aiding and abetting theory.” Id. at 29. The statutes speak generally and broadly—both § 1341 and § 1343 begin with “Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means . . . .” Neither mentions specific roles in the offense, such as principals, aiders, or abettors.