BYRON v. DVA 2
[…] We resolved this issue in
Hensley v. West, where we held that when the Board
misinterprets the law and fails to make the relevant
initial factual findings, “the proper course for the Court of
Appeals for Veterans Claims [is] to remand the case to the
[Board] for further development and application of the
correct law.” 212 F.3d 1255, 1264 (Fed. Cir. 2000). We
explained that the statutory provisions governing the
Veterans Court “are consistent with the general rule that
appellate tribunals are not appropriate fora for initial fact
finding.” Id. at 1263; see also 38 U.S.C. § 7261(c) (2006)
(“In no event shall findings of fact made by the Secretary
5 BYRON v. DVA
or the Board of Veterans’ Appeals be subject to trial de
novo by the [Veterans Court].”).
To the extent that Ms. Byron argues that Gonzales v.
Thomas, 547 U.S. 183 (2006) (per curiam) and INS v.
Ventura, 537 U.S. 12 (2002) (per curiam) provide other-
wise, we disagree. The Supreme Court held that when an
agency has not made an initial determination, “the proper