IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The
Plaintiffs alleged that Burden was injured by latex gloves manufactured and
sold by the named defendants. Appellants Owens & Minor, Inc. and Owens &
Minor Medical, Inc. (collectively, “Owens”) were sued as distributors. Appellees
Ansell Healthcare Products Inc. (“Ansell”) and Becton, Dickinson, and Company
(“BD”) were sued as manufacturers of the allegedly defective gloves. On March
6, 2000, Owens sent letters to several of the defendant manufacturers requesting
that those manufacturers indemnify Owens pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies §82.002, which requires a manufacturer to “indemnify and hold
harmless a seller against loss arising out of a products liability action” excepting
losses proven to have been caused by the seller. For reasons that are disputed
by the parties, Owens was ultimately defended by its own outside counsel.
The case was removed to the United States District Court for the Southern