Burden v. Johnson & Johnson Medical
[…] The Plaintiffs alleged that Burden was injured by latex gloves manufactured and sold by the named defendants. Appellants Owens & Minor, Inc. and Owens & Minor Medical, Inc. (collectively, “Owens”) were sued as distributors. Appellees Ansell Healthcare Products Inc. (“Ansell”) and Becton, Dickinson, and Company (“BD”) were sued as manufacturers of the allegedly defective gloves. On March 6, 2000, Owens sent letters to several of the defendant manufacturers requesting that those manufacturers indemnify Owens pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies § 82.002, which requires a manufacturer to “indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a products liability action” excepting losses proven to have been caused by the seller. For reasons that are disputed by the parties, Owens was ultimately defended by its own outside counsel.