New Orleans & Gulf Coast Railway Co. v. Barrois
[…] See In re Davis, 170 F.3d 475, 481 (5th Cir. 1999) (en banc) (“Deference to our federalism counsels a presumption that areas of law traditionally reserved to the states, like police powers or property law, are not to be disturbed absent the ‘clear and manifest purpose of Congress.’”); Lehigh Valley R.R. Co., 278 U.S. at 35 (“The care of grade crossings is peculiarly within the police power of the states.”). Louisiana Civil Code Article 689 provides: “The owner of an estate that has no access to a public road may claim a right of passage over neighboring property to the nearest public road. He is bound to indemnify his neighbor for the damage he may occasion.” This provision operates as follows: [Article 689] is not self-executing.