IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] complete preemption—will support a defendant’s argument that because federal
law preempts state law, the defendant cannot be held liable under state law.”).
We have held that the complete preemption doctrine applies to state
causes of action that “fall squarely” under 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b) of the ICCTA.
See PCI Transp., 418 F.3d at 540, 545 (concluding that the ICCTA provided the
exclusive cause of action for the plaintiff’s non-contractual relief that effectively
sought to regulate the operation of a short-line railroad’s switching yard and
therefore fell squarely under § 10501(b)). Section 10501(b) provides:
(b) The jurisdiction of the Board over—
(1) transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided
in this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules
(including car service, interchange, and other operating
rules), practices, routes, services, and facilities of such
carriers; and
(2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or
discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side
tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended
to be located, entirely in one State,
11
No. 06-31142
is exclusive. Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies
provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail
transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided
under Federal or State law.
49 U.S.C. § 10501(b).
The “Board” refers to the Surface Transportation Board (“STB”), 49 U.S.C.
§ 10102(1), which is the body authorized by Congress to administer the ICCTA.
See Friberg v. Kansas City S. Ry. Co., 267 F.3d 439, 442 (5th Cir. 2001) (noting