IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] preemption applies with full force to this generally applicable state property law,
even if applied to permit a private, at-grade railroad crossing. See In re Davis,
170 F.3d 475, 481 (5th Cir. 1999) (en banc) (“Deference to our federalism
counsels a presumption that areas of law traditionally reserved to the states,
like police powers or property law, are not to be disturbed absent the ‘clear and
manifest purpose of Congress.’”); Lehigh Valley R.R. Co., 278 U.S. at 35 (“The
care of grade crossings is peculiarly within the police power of the states.”).
Louisiana Civil Code Article 689 provides: “The owner of an estate that
has no access to a public road may claim a right of passage over neighboring
property to the nearest public road. He is bound to indemnify his neighbor for
the damage he may occasion.” This provision operates as follows:
[Article 689] is not self-executing. It does however confer on the
owner of an enclosed estate a legal servitude on the subordinate