IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] United States Government; and that does not impose an
unreasonable burden on interstate commerce.
49 C.F.R. § 213.2. In Lundeen v. Canadian Pac. Ry. Co., the Eighth Circuit held
that the plaintiffs’ state common law claim of negligent track inspection against
a railroad was completely preempted by the FRSA. 447 F.3d 606, 614–15 (8th
Cir. 2006). Whether a specific state statute or regulation is preempted by the
FRSA may require a fact-intensive inquiry to determine the nature, if any, of the
conflict between state and federal regulations. See, e.g., Mo. Pac. R.R. Co. v.
5
Section 20106(a) provides:
(2) A State may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order
related to railroad safety or security until the Secretary of
Transportation (with respect to railroad safety matters), or the Secretary
of Homeland Security (with respect to railroad security matters),
prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of
the State requirement. A State may adopt or continue in force an
additional or more stringent law, regulation, or order related to railroad
safety or security when the law, regulation, or order—
(A) is necessary to eliminate or reduce an essentially local safety
or security hazard;
(B) is not incompatible with a law, regulation, or order of the
United States Government; and
(C) does not unreasonably burden interstate commerce.
21
No. 06-31142
R.R. Comm’n of Tex., 833 F.2d 570, 575 (5th Cir. 1987) (remanding for further
factual development regarding the overlap between federal track regulations and
state regulations regarding walkway requirements); see also Mo. Pac. R.R. Co.
v.