UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The Union Pacific argues, first,
that what controls is the section’s first sentence, namely, that jurisdiction of the
STB over “transportation by rail carriers” is exclusive. Next, the power of the
word “exclusive” leads to federal preemption of all state court proceedings
affecting rail transportation. In the railroad’s view, because the present dispute
concerns either transportation by rail carriers under Section 10501(b)(1) or rail
facilities under Section 10501(b)(2), the STB is the only venue.
Conversely, Franks insists that we should focus on the second sentence of
Section 10501(b)(2), as it contains the preemption clause. That sentence states
that “the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail
transportation are exclusive,” a clause that contains several words important
to our interpretation. The sentence closes by saying that the provided remedies
5
No. 08-30236
“preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.” To Franks, use of