Franks Investment Co. LLC v. Union Pacific Railroad
[…] The Union Pacific argues, first, that what controls is the section’s first sentence, namely, that jurisdiction of the STB over “transportation by rail carriers” is exclusive. Next, the power of the word “exclusive” leads to federal preemption of all state court proceedings affecting rail transportation. In the railroad’s view, because the present dispute concerns either transportation by rail carriers under Section 10501(b)(1) or rail facilities under Section 10501(b)(2), the STB is the only venue. Conversely, Franks insists that we should focus on the second sentence of Section 10501(b)(2), as it contains the preemption clause. That sentence states that “the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive,” a clause that contains several words important to our interpretation. The sentence closes by saying that the provided remedies 5 No. 08-30236 “preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.”