UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] under this approach, there should be express preemption.)
In the light of the ICCTA’s broad definition of “transportation”, the
district court concluded correctly that a railroad crossing constitutes
“transportation by rail carriers”. The ICCTA defines “transportation” to
include, inter alia, “a locomotive, car, vehicle, . . . property, facility,
20
No. 08-30236
instrumentality, or equipment of any kind related to the movement of passengers
or property, or both, by rail, regardless of ownership or an agreement concerning
use”. 49 U.S.C. § 10102(9)(A) (emphasis added). That a rail crossing falls within
this definition is inescapable.
The majority rejects this obvious conclusion but does not explain how a
railroad crossing is not “equipment of any kind related to the movement of
passengers or property, or both, by rail”, other than by citation to Island Park,
LLC v. CSX Transp., Inc., 559 F.3d 96 (2d Cir. 2009). See Maj. Op. at 7–8. Yet
the Second Circuit admitted (in the very quotation relied upon by the majority):
“Rail transportation does include ‘property . . . related to the movement of