Joseph V. Messineo, Fredericks Peebles & Morgan, LLP, Omaha, Nebraska, and Michael
[…] United States, whichever is greater. Id.
After the OTC calculates its preliminary determination of the probable demand, it
must furnish that calculation to the governing bodies of the tribes, which may then submit
information regarding the sufficiency of the probable demand, including “a verifiable
record of previous sales to tribal members or other statistical evidence.” Id.
§ 349.1(C)(2). After considering this information, the OTC must make a final
determination of the probable demand and furnish it to the tribe. Id. § 349.1(C)(3). The
OTC then distributes the tax-free stamps to its licensed wholesalers based on its probable
demand calculation. Once a wholesaler has received its allocated share of tax-free
stamps, the wholesaler may not receive more “absent good cause shown by verifiable
information submitted by the wholesaler and/or that tribe or nation, which shall be
considered and determined by the [OTC] on a case-by-case basis.” Id. § 349.1(C)(5).
Different provisions apply to the sale of tobacco products other than cigarettes.
See id. § 349.1(D). Unlike with cigarettes, OTC-licensed wholesalers are required to
affix a tax stamp to all other tobacco products, even those to be sold by tribally-licensed