Joseph V. Messineo, Fredericks Peebles & Morgan, LLP, Omaha, Nebraska, and Michael
[…] . . .”). Although the manufacturers might ultimately pass this burden on to consumers,
the legal incidence of the Escrow Statute falls on the manufacturers. See Chickasaw, 515
U.S. at 459-60 (explaining that the legal incidence of a tax rather than its economic
reality is determinative).
The Complementary Act requires a tobacco product manufacturer to certify with
the OTC and the Oklahoma Attorney General that it is either a party to the MSA or that it
has made the required payments to the escrow fund. Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 360.4(A). The
Attorney General maintains a directory of all complying manufacturers and their brand
families. Id. § 360.4(B)(1). The Act makes it unlawful to “[s]ell, offer, or possess for
sale, in [Oklahoma], or import for personal consumption in [Oklahoma], cigarettes of a
tobacco product manufacturer or brand family not included in the [Attorney General’s]
directory.” Id. § 360.4(C)(2). Such cigarettes are considered contraband and are subject
to seizure and forfeiture. Id. § 360.7(B).
The purpose of the Complementary Act is to enforce compliance with the Escrow
Statute. Id. § 360.2. It states: