Joseph V. Messineo, Fredericks Peebles & Morgan, LLP, Omaha, Nebraska, and Michael
[…] We now turn to whether MCN failed to state a claim under Fed. R. Civ. P.
12(b)(6). We analyze whether the statutes at issue are preempted under federal law or
violate tribal sovereignty.
1. Excise Tax Statute
Because the excise tax falls on non-Indians purchasing cigarettes and other
tobacco products in Indian country,7 we must analyze both potential barriers to its
application—preemption and infringement on tribal self-government. We hold that MCN
failed to state a plausible claim that the Excise Tax Statute is either preempted by federal
7
Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 302 states that the impact of the tax is on “the vendee, user,
consumer, or possessor of cigarettes in [Oklahoma] . . . and shall . . . be . . . recovered
from the ultimate consumer or user.” “[S]uch ‘dispositive language’ from the state
legislature is determinative of who bears the legal incidence of a state excise tax.”
Wagnon, 546 U.S. at 102 (quoting Chickasaw, 515 U.S. at 461).
-27-
law or infringes on MCN’s tribal self-governance.
a. Preemption