United States Court of Appeals
[…] This expression of congressional
intent also weighs against any construction of a proximate cause
requirement that would functionally preclude any award of
restitution under § 2259 for possession and distribution offenses.
The policy concerns we noted in Davis would not lead us
to find an absence of proximate cause here. There was no lack of
duty on the part of the defendant, these losses were foreseeable,
and the defendant took the risk of causing harm to the victim. See
for sexual abuse offenses, and § 2264 provides restitution for
domestic violence and stalking offenses.
Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 1593, which provides restitution for
peonage, slavery, and human trafficking offenses, expressly
incorporates the definition of "full amount of the victim's losses"
used in § 2259, but includes "in addition . . . the greater of the
gross income or value to the defendant of the victim's services or
labor or the value of the victim's labor as guaranteed under the
minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor Standards
Act." Id. § 1593(b)(3).
These variances in compensable categories of losses for
particular crimes, even though all these statutes contained a
catch-all clause, demonstrate that Congress viewed particular
offenses as causing foreseeable risks of certain losses, which