favorable to the jury verdict. United States v. Valerio, 676 F.3d
[…] found on the laptop. The order was made pursuant to 18 U.S.C.
§ 2259, which prescribes a mandatory restitution scheme for victims
of certain crimes, including the possession, transportation, or
distribution of child pornography. The statute calls for
restitution of "the full amount of the victim's losses," including
medical services; therapy or rehabilitation; transportation,
housing, or child care costs; lost income; attorneys' fees and
costs; and "any other losses suffered by the victim as a proximate
-12-
result of the offense." Id. § 2259(b)(1), (3). The "victim" is
"the individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime."
Id. § 2259(c).
We first considered restitution to a child pornography
victim under § 2259 in United States v. Kearney, 672 F.3d 81 (1st
Cir. 2012), cert. dismissed, 133 S. Ct. 1521 (2013), which also
involved restitution to Vicky.5 In Kearney, we identified three