favorable to the jury verdict. United States v. Valerio, 676 F.3d
[…] found on the laptop.
II. Analysis
A. Sufficiency of the Evidence
A sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenge to a jury's
guilty verdict will not succeed unless no rational jury could have
concluded that the government proved all of the essential elements
of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. United States v. Green,
698 F.3d 48, 56 (1st Cir. 2012). As noted above, we evaluate the
facts and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the verdict.
Id. We do not weigh evidence or assess credibility. United States
v. Tavares, 705 F.3d 4, 18 (1st Cir. 2013).
18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5)(B) creates criminal penalties for
any person who "knowingly possesses, or knowingly accesses with
intent to view, any . . . computer disk, or any other material that
contains an image of child pornography" that was produced or
transported in interstate commerce, including via computer. Here,
it is undisputed that the images found on the laptop constituted
child pornography and that the interstate commerce element was
satisfied. Rogers's challenge focuses instead on the question of