United States Court of Appeals
[…] See 26 U.S.C. §§ 5845(a)(1)-(2),
5861(d).
III. GOVERNING LAW AND ANALYSIS
The National Firearms Act, 26 U.S.C. §§ 5801-5872,
imposes strict regulations on certain statutorily defined
"firearms." Pertinent here, Congress has deemed it unlawful for
any person "[t]o receive or possess a firearm which is not
registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and
Transfer Record." 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d). A "firearm" generally
constitutes certain shotguns and rifles, machineguns, silencers and
destructive devices; firearm feature terminology is further defined
by statute. See 26 U.S.C. § 5845. In the context of this appeal,
a "firearm" means "a weapon made from a shotgun if such weapon as
modified has . . . a barrel . . . of less than 18 inches in
-5-
length." 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a)(2). Failure to comply with the
registration requirement is punishable by a fine of $10,000 and up
to ten years of imprisonment. 26 U.S.C. § 5871.
While the defendant's knowledge is at the heart of this