United States v. Shaw
[…] See 26 U.S.C. §§ 5845(a)(1)-(2), 5861(d).

III. GOVERNING LAW AND ANALYSIS

The National Firearms Act, 26 U.S.C. §§ 5801-5872, imposes strict regulations on certain statutorily defined “firearms.” Pertinent here, Congress has deemed it unlawful for any person “[t]o receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record.” 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d). A “firearm” generally constitutes certain shotguns and rifles, machine-guns, silencers and destructive devices; firearm feature terminology is further defined by statute. See 26 U.S.C. § 5845. In the context of this appeal, a “firearm” means “a weapon made from a shotgun if such weapon as modified has ... a barrel ... of less than 18 inches in length.” 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a)(2). Failure to comply with the registration requirement is punishable by a fine of $10,000 and up to ten years of imprisonment. 26 U.S.C. § 5871.