In re: DIANETTE HIGHT,
[…] Treasury cannot show that Hight’s tax debt falls outside the exception for postpetition
claims set forth in § 502(i).
1
Unless otherwise designated, all references to “Section ___,” “§ ___,” “Bankruptcy Code,” or
“Code” shall be to the Bankruptcy Code as currently amended, 11 U.S.C. §§ 101, et seq.
2
The bankruptcy court came to this conclusion, In re Hight, 426 B.R. at 260, and the district court
assumed without deciding that the claim was a postpetition claim. In re Hight, 434 B.R. at 510 n.5.
No. 10-2103 In re Hight Page 4
First, as Treasury correctly notes, the plain language of § 1305 does not permit
debtors to file claims on a creditor’s behalf. It provides:
(a) A proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim against
the debtor--
(1) for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while
the case is pending; . . .
§ 1305(a)(1). Thus, only an “entity that holds a claim against the debtor” may file a
claim under this section. Hight was not permitted under § 1305(a) to file a protective
claim on Treasury’s behalf for her 2008 tax debt.
Hight does not dispute this point. Instead, she argues that the language of § 1305
is “permissive, not restrictive” and that it does not follow that because § 1305 permits
a creditor to file a postpetition claim, it also forbids a debtor from filing a like claim
where there are separate Code provisions that specifically allow the debtor to do so.
Hight is correct. Section 1305(a) “permits a creditor to file a postpetition claim and
provides for allowance of that claim. It does not exclude other means of allowing
postpetition claims.” In re Flores, 270 B.R. 203, 206 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 2001).
Furthermore, “there is nothing in § 1305 that provides a basis to disallow a proof of
claim filed by a debtor on behalf of a creditor under § 501(c) of the Bankruptcy Code.”
In re Senczyszyn, 426 B.R. 250, 256 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 2010). See also 11 U.S.C.
§ 1305(b) (stating that “a claim filed under subsection (a) of this section [by an entity
that holds a claim against a debtor] shall be allowed or disallowed under section 502 of
this title” but failing to explain what claims filed by a debtor will be allowed or
disallowed). So while Hight was not permitted to file her protective proof-of-claim
under § 1305(a), this section did not also prohibit her from filing this claim pursuant to
§§ 501(c) and 502(i).