In re: DIANETTE HIGHT,
[…] § 502(i) unnecessary. Accordingly, we decline to adopt Treasury’s proposed
interpretation of the phrase “after three years before.” See Nat’l Air Traffic Controllers
Ass’n v. Sec’y of Dep’t of Transp., 654 F.3d 654, 657 (6th Cir. 2011) (holding that a
court must “mak[e] every effort not to interpret a [statutory] provision in a manner that
renders other provisions of the same statute inconsistent, meaningless, or superfluous”)
(citations and internal quotation marks omitted) (first alteration in original). Instead, we
find that Hight’s tax debt falls within the scope of § 507(a)(8)(A)(i) because it was a tax
measured by income for a taxable year ending before the date of the filing of the petition
and the return was due “after three years before the date of the filing of the
petition”—i.e., the return for her 2008 taxes was due after January 28, 2006.
Furthermore, Hight’s tax debt falls within the scope of § 507(a)(8)(iii), which
includes a tax measured by income “other than a tax of a kind specified in section