SIMANSKI v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] The Act provides that in conducting a proceeding on a compensation petition, a special master may require “such evidence as may be reasonable and necessary,” may require “the submission of such informa- tion as may be reasonable and necessary,” and may require “the testimony of any person and the production of any documents as may be reasonable and necessary.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d)(3)(B). Moreover, the statute provides that there may be “no discovery in a proceeding on a petition other than the discovery required by the special master.” Id.; see Whitecotton v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 81 F.3d 1099, 1108 (Fed. Cir. 1996) (noting that “the permissible scope of the special master’s inquiry is virtually unlimited”).