SIMANSKI v. HHS 2
[…] special master exceeded that limit.
1
The Court of Federal Claims correctly noted that by
statute special masters are entrusted with considerable
authority over discovery and the production of evidence in
Vaccine Act cases. The Act provides that in conducting a
proceeding on a compensation petition, a special master
may require “such evidence as may be reasonable and
necessary,” may require “the submission of such informa-
tion as may be reasonable and necessary,” and may
require “the testimony of any person and the production
of any documents as may be reasonable and necessary.”
42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d)(3)(B). Moreover, the statute
provides that there may be “no discovery in a proceeding
on a petition other than the discovery required by the
special master.” Id.; see Whitecotton v. Sec’y of Health &
Human Servs., 81 F.3d 1099, 1108 (Fed. Cir. 1996) (noting
that “the permissible scope of the special master’s inquiry
is virtually unlimited”). Accordingly, orders to produce
supplemental information of the sort issued by the special