King v. Cuomo
[…] Albernaz v. United States, 450 U.S. 333, 344 (1981). Here, the New York State legislature undoubtedly intended that plaintiffs be sentenced to PRS terms as well as determinate sentences. When plaintiffs were sentenced, N.Y. Penal Law § 70.45 provided that “[e]ach determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision.” N.Y. Penal Law § 70.45(1) (1998), amended by 2008 N.Y. Sess. Laws Ch. 141, § 3 (2008); see also Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 368 (1983) (holding double jeopardy not violated “[w]here, as here, a legislature specifically authorizes cumulative punishment under two statutes”).