Bailey v. Pataki
[…] MHL § 9.29(b). Within sixty days of admission, the 2 patient or a friend or relative can request a hearing on the 3 involuntary admission, which is required to be held within five 4 days of receipt by the hospital director of notice of the 5 request. MHL § 9.31(a). If no hearing has been held or court 6 order issued, or if the patient does not consent to the 7 admission, the hospital director is required to seek a court 8 order within sixty days of the patient's involuntary admission if 9 the director wishes to pursue the matter. MHL § 9.33(a). 10 Correction Law § 402 is entitled "Commitment of 11 mentally ill inmates." Under that law, if a staff physician at a 12 prison informs the prison superintendent that an inmate is 13 mentally ill, the superintendent asks a "judge of the county 14 court or justice of the supreme court in the county" to appoint 15 two physicians to examine the inmate. Correction Law § 402(1). 16 If both physicians conclude that hospitalization is appropriate, 17 they must produce certificates to that effect. Id. The 18 superintendent is then required to apply to the court for a 19 commitment order, and personally serve notice on the inmate and 20 his or her closest relative or, if relatives are unknown or not 21 within the state, "any known friend," five days prior to the 22 commitment. Correction Law § 402(3). The Mental Hygiene Legal 23 Services must then inform the inmate (or, in appropriate cases, 24 others concerned with the inmate's welfare) of "the procedures 25 for placement in a hospital and of the inmate's right to have a 26 hearing, to have judicial review with a right to a jury trial, to 7 1 be represented by counsel and to seek an independent medical 2 opinion." Id. The inmate is entitled to request a hearing 3 before a judge prior to any transfer to a psychiatric hospital. 4 Correction Law § 402(5). The procedural protections in section 5 402 may only be bypassed where admission to a hospital is sought 6 on an emergency basis.