United States Court of Appeals
[…] scribes the necessary process.” Robertson v. Methow Valley
Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 350 (1989).
The Council on Environmental Quality (“CEQ”), estab-
lished by NEPA, has promulgated regulations that set
forth with specificity the process by which an EIS must
be prepared. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(a)-(c). We give
“substantial deference” to those regulations when in-
terpreting NEPA. Marsh, 490 U.S. at 372; Ctr. for Biological
Diversity v. U.S. Forest Serv., 349 F.3d 1157, 1166 (9th
Cir. 2003). The regulations require that an EIS “be
prepared in two stages”: a draft EIS, and a final EIS. 40
C.F.R. § 1502.9(a), (b). The former “must fulfill and
satisfy to the fullest extent possible the requirements
established for final statements.” Id. § 1502.9(a). The
latter “shall respond to comments as required . . . [and
discuss] any responsible opposing view which was not
adequately discussed in the draft statement.” Id.
§ 1502.9(b). This regulatory scheme front-loads the
EIS’s analytic process, and contemplates publication of
a final EIS that addresses issues raised about the draft.
E.g., Sierra Forest Legacy v. Sherman, 646 F.3d 1161, 1183
(9th Cir. 2011) (“In sum, the SEIS dedicates over 120