United States Court of Appeals
[…] clear that the cumulative impacts of all three projects
would be addressed in the Fishel project’s EIS.” (Id.)
With respect to the first, the Forest Service is merely
stating that (a) it intends to comply with its Forest Plan,
and (b) it will not approve future projects like Fishel if
the additive effects of Fishel, McCaslin and Northwest
Howell are “unacceptable.” This is nothing but a state-
ment that the Forest Service intends to follow the require-
ment that it protect the Regional Foresters’ Sensitive
Species outlined in the 2004 Forest Plan, which it is legally
required to do. See 16 U.S.C. § 1604(i) (“Resource plans
and permits, contracts, and other instruments for the
use and occupancy of National Forest System lands shall
be consistent with the land management plans.”); 36
C.F.R. § 219.10 (“All site-specific decisions, including
authorized uses of land, must be consistent with the
applicable plan.”); Friends of Southeast’s Future v. Morrison,
153 F.3d 1059, 1068 n.4 (9th Cir. 1998) (“Here, 16 U.S.C.
§ 1604(i) plainly imposes a legal obligation on the