United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. The plaintiffs argue that agencies
Nos. 10-1322 & 10-1346 23
must do more; they demand that the Forest Service
strictly follow the specific procedures outlined in sub-
sections (b)(1) through (4) of 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22. Those
subsections direct an agency to issue a statement that
(1) identifies its information as incomplete; (2) clarifies
the missing information’s relevance to its evaluation of
the environmental impacts; (3) summarizes relevant
scientific evidence; and (4) evaluates the environmental
impacts using generally accepted “theoretical ap-
proaches or research methods.” Id. § 1502.22(b)(1)-(4).
But they apply only “[i]f the information relevant to
reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts can-
not be obtained because the overall costs of obtaining it
are exorbitant or the means to obtain it are not known.”
Id. § 1502.22(b). The Forest Service has never taken the
position that its cumulative impacts analysis did not
include the Fishel project because of exorbitant costs.
Nor has it maintained that the means to obtain a cumula-
tive analysis of all three projects were “not known.”