United States Court of Appeals
[…] been meaningfully discussed. It admits, however, that
Fishel “was no longer entirely speculative.” (Br. for
the Appellees at 42-43.) Appellants argue that once the
Fishel project became reasonably foreseeable, the
Forest Service should have prepared supplements
to the McCaslin and Northwest Howell SEISs to
analyze the cumulative impacts of McCaslin and North-
west Howell, as affected by the upcoming Fishel project.
The majority concludes that the Forest Service satisfied
its obligation to take a hard look at the impact of Fishel on
4
(...continued)
impact statements. Id. § 1502.9(a) (noting that draft EISs
“shall be prepared in accordance with the scope decided upon
in the scoping process”); § 1502.9(b) (noting that the final
EIS “shall respond to comments” on the draft). The majority
assumes, as do I, that this formal proposal constituted new
information sufficient to trigger the hard look requirement.
30 Nos. 10-1322 & 10-1346
McCaslin and Northwest Howell in two ways. First,