dissenting in part.
[…] In this case, because the Forest Service failed to either include the Fishel timber sale project in the Final EISs’ cumulative impacts analysis or prepare a supplement, the Forest Service violated NEPA.”).) I do not intend to suggest that an amendment of the cumulative impacts analyses would be insufficient.
. Although Judge Adelman refers to the Forest Service's notice of March 9, 2006 as a “formal proposal,” the parties have described this March 9, 2006 notice as a “scoping notice.” (See Separate App. of Appellants at 3.) NEPA regulations contemplate a notice of intent, 40 C.F.R. § 1508.22; followed by a proposal, id. § 1508.23; followed by a scoping notice, id. § 1508.25; followed by the draft and final environmental impact statements. Id. § 1502.9(a) (noting that draft EISs "shall be prepared in accordance with the scope decided upon in - the scoping process”); § 1502.9(b) (noting that the final EIS "shall respond to comments” on the draft). The majority assumes, as do I, that this formal proposal constituted new information sufficient to trigger the hard look requirement.