Fadi Chaaban v. Mario Criscito
[…] As a result, the “fraud or concealment” exception in § 1113 applies in this case and the Trustees complaint was not barred by the statute of limitations. The decisions by the District Court to deny Criscito’s motion to dismiss, as well as his motion for summary judgment, were proper and will be affirmed. B. We now turn to Criscito’s claim that the District Court erred in granting the Trustees’ motion for summary judgment. Under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2) and 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a), the Trustees may file a civil action for damages. Section 1109(a) states that “[a]ny person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach.” We have previously distilled these sections and stated the elements of such a claim are “(1) a plan fiduciary (2) breaches an ERISA-imposed duty (3) causing a loss to the plan.” Leckey v.