Fadi Chaaban v. Mario Criscito
[…] Continental Cas. Co. v. Dominick D’Andrea, Inc., 150 F.3d 245, 250 (3d Cir. 1998) (“As a general rule, we do not consider on appeal issues that were not raised before the district court in the absence of exceptional circumstances.”). In his reply brief, Criscito concedes that “[t]he § 1106(b)(1) (“A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not . . . deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account . . . .”). 11 [Trustees] are correct from a procedural standpoint.” Accordingly, we will not address the issue. D. We now turn to Criscito’s claim regarding prejudgment interest. We have held awarding prejudgment interest furthers the remedial purposes of ERISA. Anthuis v. Colt Indus.