UNPUBLISHED
[…] Fed. R. Crim. P. 11(b)(3). “The
rule is intended to ensure that the court make[s] clear exactly
what a defendant admits to, and whether those admissions are
2
factually sufficient to constitute the alleged crime.” United
States v. Ketchum, 550 F.3d 363, 366 (4th Cir. 2008) (internal
quotation marks omitted). Because Valderrama did not challenge
the sufficiency of the factual basis supporting his guilty plea
to the currency smuggling count in the district court, we review
this challenge for plain error only. United States v. Mastrapa,
509 F.3d 652, 656-57 (4th Cir. 2007).
Sections 5332(a)(1) and (b)(1) of Title 31 of the
United States Code provide that whoever, “with the intent to
evade a currency reporting requirement under [31 U.S.C. §] 5316
[(2006)], knowingly conceals more than $10,000 in
currency . . . in any conveyance . . . and transports or
transfers or attempts to transport or transfer such
currency . . . from a place within the United States to a place
outside of the United States” is guilty of currency smuggling
and may be imprisoned for not more than five years. 31 U.S.C.
§ 5332(a)(1), (b)(1). Counsel contends that the factual basis
accompanying the plea agreement is insufficient to support
Valderrama’s guilty plea because it contains no information