[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] III.
Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (“Title VII”) prohibits
discrimination based on an individual’s “race, color, religion, sex, or national
origin” in federal employment practices. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(a). Absent
discrimination based on one of these enumerated characteristics, unfair treatment
cannot be an unlawful employment practice under Title VII. Coutu v. Martin
Cnty. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’r, 47 F.3d 1068, 1074 (11th Cir. 1995).
9
Further, an employer may not discriminate against an employee for
opposing any practice made unlawful under Title VII. 42 U.S.C § 2000e-3(a); see
also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.101(b) (“No person shall be subject to retaliation for
opposing any practice made unlawful by [T]itle VII of the Civil Rights Act”). In
establishing a prima facie case of retaliation under Title VII, as under the ADA, a
plaintiff must first show that he engaged in a statutorily protected activity.
Goldsmith v. Bagby Elevator Co., Inc., 513 F.3d 1261, 1277 (11th Cir. 2008).