that, under Penry v. Lynaugh1 and its progeny, McGowen was entitled to habeas
[…] of their merits under the deferential standard of 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d).”68
B
The three remaining claims were raised for the first time either in
McGowen’s amended application, filed in state court in 1998 over a year after his
initial application, or in his successive application, which was filed in state court
in 2008 while the federal habeas action was stayed. These claims were all
dismissed by the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals on procedural grounds as an
abuse of the writ under Article 11.071 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.
Article 11.071 § 5(f) provides: “If an amended or supplemental application
is not filed within the time specified under Section 4(a) or (b), the court shall
treat the application as a subsequent application under this section.” It is
undisputed that neither the amended application filed in 1998 nor the successive
application filed in 2008 was filed within the specified time, and they were
treated as successive applications. The claims were denied as procedurally
barred.