Roger McGowen v. Rick Thaler, Director
[…] These claims were all dismissed by the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals on procedural grounds as an abuse of the writ under Article 11.071 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 11.071 § 5(f) provides: “If an amended or supplemental application is not filed within the time specified under Section 4(a) or (b), the court shall treat the application as a subsequent application under this section.” It is undisputed that neither the amended application filed in 1998 nor the successive application filed in 2008 was filed within the specified time, and they were treated as successive applications. The claims were denied as procedurally barred.