Commonwealth ex rel. Bunch v. Beattie
[…] Trial by jury was waived. The court entered a judgment quashing the writ, which was affirmed by the court in banc. This appeal followed.

Article VI, section 4, of the State Constitution, provides: “Appointed officers, other than judges of the courts of record and the Superintendent of Public Instruction, may be removed at the pleasure of the power by which they shall have been appointed.” But as stated by Mr. Justice Linn in Weiss v. Ziegler et al., 327 Pa. 100, 104, 193 A. 642, that provision of the Constitution must be read in connection with Article XII, section 1, which provides: “All officers, whose selection is not provided for in this Constitution, shall be elected or appointed as may be directed by law. . . .” It was decided in that case that where the office is legislative, “The authority so conferred (upon the Legislature) to provide for the election or appointment of other officers necessarily involves and implies legislative power to annex conditions of tenure”; that when such conditions are