Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Approximately fifty statutory boards and commissions — • such as, Athletic Commission, Delaware River Port Authority, State Council of Education, Flood Control Commission, Sanitary Water Board, Securities Commission, Water and Power Resources Board, Workmens’ Compensation Board, etc. — appointed by ihe Governor for fixed terms may be affected by this decision.
This appointment was made in accordance with the provisions of §4(a) of the Pennsylvania Labor Relations Act of June 1, 1937, P. L. 1168, as amended, 43 PS §211.4, a statute which further provides: “One of the original members shaU be appointed for a term of two years, one for a term of four years, and one for a term of six years, but their successors shall be appointed for .terms of six years each ....”'
Employees, as distinguished from public officers, are not within this constitutional provision. Employees, such as teachers, firemen, policemen, etc., mmj, by legislative action, be subject to removal only after a prescribed method of procedure such as notice of charges, hearing, etc.