Dissenting Opinion by
[…] The lower court held that the . removal provision of the Township Act was invalid because it conflicted with the provisions of Article VI, §4. On appeal, this Court reversed the court below on the ground that the removal provision in the Township Act was simply an implementation of the constitutional authority of removal for-misconduct un-
*567der the first sentence of Article VI, §4. However, the Court — for the first time — stated that the provisions of Article XII, §1 acted as a limitation on the provisions of Article VI, §4. The pertinent portion of Article XII, §1 provides: “All officers, whose selection is not provided for in this Constitution, shall be elected or appointed as may be directed by law:”8 The Court in this connection said “A necessary implication from this provision — and indeed, also, from the legislature’s supreme power to legislate on all subjects not constitutionally inhibited [citing cases], — is that it [the legislature] had the right to provide that their election or