Dissenting Opinion by
[…] The Vega decision, as I see it, has not lost its dissonance by applying it to the facts in this case.
But there is another and equally important reason why the Majority Opinion in the case at hand is fallacious. It not only linguistically defies the Legislature but it proceeds to take further liberties with the vocabulary of the nation by repudiating words which the Majority of this Court has itself used. As already mentioned, the present case was before this Court on a previous occasion. ■ (390 Pa. 374) Section 645, 53 PS §55645 .of The First Class Township Law, under which Turkelson was suspended, provides: “. . . the *81person suspended . . . shall have immediate right of appeal to the court of common pleas of the county and the case shall be determined as the court deems proper ”
The Court of Common Pleas of Montgomery County, after a hearing on the subject of suspension or dismissal, ordered Lower Merion Township to reinstate Turkelson to his position as of June 1, 1958, “with pay from that date.”