Department of Labor & Industry v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] Claimant was laid off in accordance with that provision, even though he desired to continue his employment.

In denying Lybarger compensation the Board declared him ineligible under provisions of the Unemployment Compensation Law: §401. “Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who ... (d) Is able to work and available for suitable work . . .” 43 P.S. §801(d). §402(b) (1) . . An employe shall be Ineligible for compensation for any week ... (b)(1) In which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature.” 43 P.S. §802.