Dissenting Opinion by
[…] The District Attorney of Philadelphia is authorized to conduct investigations and issue subpoenas requiring the attendance of magistrates and the production of their records.
The right and power and duty of a District Attorney of Philadelphia not only to conduct investigations of alleged illegalities and suspected crimes and criminals has been universally recognized and sustained by this Court, but also and more relevantly his right, power and duty to investigate the conduct in office of magistrates has been ordained by statutes. For example, §1 of the Act of June 3, 1919, P.L. 369, 16 P.S. §7741, provides for the appointment of County detectives *541■in Counties of the first class “whose duties it shall he to investigate and make report to the district attorney as to the conduct in office of magistrates, constables, deputy constables, and other officers connected with the administration of criminal justice; to make such investigation and endeavor to obtain such evidence as may he required hy the district attorney in any criminal case; and perform such other duties as the district attorney may direct.”
Moreover, §1 of the Act of June 29, 1923, P.L. 973, 16 P.S. §7708, provides for the expenses of District Attorneys in every County “in the investigation of crime.”
The Power to Subpoena
In Com. ex rel. Margiotti v.