Port Authority v. Amalgamated Transit Union, Local Division 85
[…] The court overruled the objections and entered a decree in favor of Authority; Union appealed.

The court erred in entertaining the action.

We have consistently ruled that declaratory judgment proceedings should not be entertained if there exists an available statutory remedy. Mohney Estate, 416 Pa. 107, 204 A. 2d 916 (1964); Holt Estate, 405 Pa. 244, 174 A. 2d 874 (1961); McWilliams v. McCabe, 406 Pa. 644, 179 A. 2d 222 (1962). In the instant situation such a remedy exists.

The Second Class County Port Authority Act, supra, §13.2, as amended, 55 P.S. §563.2 provides in part: “The Authority through its boards shall deal with and enter into written contracts with the employes of the authority through accredited representatives of such employes or representatives of any labor organization authorized to act for such employes. . . .

“In case of any labor dispute where collective bargaining does not result in agreement, the authority shall offer to submit such dispute to arbitration. . . .

“The term Tabor dispute’ shall be broadly construed and shall include any controversy concerning . . . any differences or questions that may arise between the parties. . . .”