Port Authority v. Local 85, Amalgamated Transit Union
[…] It flies in the face of the very savings clause in the Public Employee Relations Act, cited above, which clearly preserves rights created under, inter alia, the Port Authority Act.

The rights created as a result of the arbitrator’s decision in 1969 are fundamental, vested rights granted by the Port Authority Act as read by the arbitrator under directions from this Court. They cannot be revoked by the Legislature unless that is done explicitly. As the Statutory Construction Act, 1 P.C.S. § 1922, provides:

*142In ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment of a statute, the following presumptions among others may be used:
* * * # # *
(4) That when a court of last resort has construed the language used in a law, the General Assembly in subsequent statutes of the same subject matter intend the same construction to be placed upon such language.

The Legislature certainly knew how to revoke such rights explicitly if they wanted to! See, § 1101.704 of the Public Employee Relations Act, cited above. They did not do so when they amended the Port Authority Act, even sub silentio.