Port Authority v. Local 85, Amalgamated Transit Union
[…] Instead, the amended language provides:

The authority through its boards shall deal with and enter into written contracts with the employees of the authority through accredited representatives of such employees or representatives of any labor organization authorized to act for such employees concerning wages, salaries, hours, terms and conditions of employment, and pension or retirement provisions....

The amended Act also defines “first level supervisors” but merely excludes them from the collective bargaining unit. In this regard, § 563.2(d) of the amended Port Authority Act now states:

First-level supervisors shall not be included in bargaining units with other employees of the authority. Incumbents holding first-level supervisory positions on the effective date of this subsection will be given the opportunity to continue in represented status or to terminate their bargaining unit status. Those who choose to continue in represented status shall retain the individual right to terminate their bargaining unit status at any time. All newly appointed first-level supervisors shall not be included in bargaining units with other employees of the authority. “First-level supervisor” shall mean the lowest level at which an employee functions as a supervisor.