Port Authority v. Local 85, Amalgamated Transit Union
[…] In reaching the conclusion that supervisory per*401sonnel are to be afforded full collective bargaining status, Arbitrator Teple relied upon a narrow interpretation of the old Port Authority Act.

Subsequently, portions of the language relied upon to resolve the 1969 dispute were amended by the legislature. However, the mere fact that the language of the Port Authority Act has changed in reference to first-level supervisors does not necessarily mean that the opposite result is now intended. Rather, the question must be examined afresh in light of the new amendments.

The amended 55 P.S. §563.2(a) reiterates the opening provisions of the old section 13.2:

“The authority through its boards shall deal with and enter into written contracts with the employees of the authority through accredited representatives of such employees or representatives of any labor organization authorized to act for such employees concerning wages, salaries, hours, terms, and conditions of employment, and pension and retirement provisions.”

However, the amended section 563.2(d) contains new language dealing specifically with first-level supervisors.

“First-level supervisors shall not be included in bargaining units with other employees of the authority. Incumbents holding first-level supervisory positions on the effective date of this subsection will be given the opportunity to continue in represented status or to terminate their bargaining unit status. Those who choose to continue in represented status shall retain the individual right to terminate their bargaining unit status at any time. All newly appointed first-level supervisors shall not be included in bargaining units with other employees of the authority. ‘First-level supervisor’ shall mean the lowest level at which an employee functions as a *402supervisor. For the purposes of this section ‘supervisor’ shall mean any individual having authority in the interests of the employer to hire, transfer, suspend, layoff, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward or discipline other employees or responsibility to direct them or adjust their grievances; or, to a substantial degree, effectively recommend such action, if, in connection with the foregoing, the exercise of such authority is not merely routine or clerical in nature, but calls for the use of independent judgment. In the event that an employee in a position defined as a ‘first-level supervisor’ is removed from his or her position by a layoff or other reduction in force, such employee may elect to return to the position he or she held immediately prior to becoming a ‘first-level supervisor.’ In all cases, such job placement will be made in accordance with full seniority.”