Port Authority v. Local 85, Amalgamated Transit Union
[…] In view of the PERA savings clause quoted above, such is obviously not the case here. Therefore, the more specific provisions of the Port Authority Act must control.

Finally, 1 Pa.C.S. §1932 states that statutes in pari materia must be construed together if possible. To do so when the legislative intent behind both is not consonant would be an act of judicial whimsy.

Having established that PERA is inapplicable to define the rights of first-level supervisors under the Port Authority Act, it remains to be seen how the Port Authority Act itself defines those rights. The amended 55 P.S. §563.2(d) provides simply that “First-level supervisors shall not be included in bargaining units with other employees of the authority.”2 It does not expressly perpetuate or limit *405their collective bargaining rights under the old act. However, as the union points out, first-level supervisors are at all times referred to and defined as “employees” of the Port Authority. Therefore, it is proper to consider the provisions of the Port Authority Act regarding the bargaining rights of employees in determining the rights of first-level supervisors.

Both the old 55 P.S. § 13(a) and the amended 55 P.S. §563.2(a) of the Port Authority Act contain the following identical language:

“The authority through its boards shall deal with and enter into written contracts with the employees of the authority through accredited representatives of such employees or representatives of any labor organization authorized to act for such employees concerning wages, salaries, hours, terms and conditions of employment, and pension or retirement provisions.”

The 1969 decision was based in large part upon Arbitrator Teple’s conclusion that supervisory personnel were employees and thus entitled to the privileges enumerated above. This is also the rationale by which Justice Musmanno in his concurring opinion in Port Authority of Allegheny County v.