United States v. James L. Johnson
[…] Fla. Stat. § 934.09(1)(e). We have held that the requirements of § 934.09 are met where the affiant “expressly and explicitly states when and where the applications had been filed and states precisely what action had been taken on the applications by the appropriate judge.” United States v. Brown, 872 F.2d 385, 389 (11th Cir. 1989). Because the instant affidavit stated when and where the prior application was filed, and that an order was entered by the judge, it was sufficient to comply with § 934.09(1)(e). 4 Florida law also requires an application for an order authorizing the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications to make a showing of necessity by including “[a] full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous.” Fla. Stat. § 934.09(1)(c); see Shaktman v. State, 529 So.2d 711, 722 (Fla. App. 1988).