United States v. James L. Johnson
[…] Weinstein, 762 F.2d 1522, 1532 (11th Cir. 1985). Rather, “[t]he [F]ourth [A]mendment requires merely that the search warrant describe the premises in such a way that the searching officer may with reasonable effort ascertain and identify the place intended.” Id. (internal quotation omitted). The Fourth Amendment also requires that police officers executing a search warrant must knock on the door and announce their identity and purpose before forcibly entering the dwelling. United States v. Segura-Baltazar, 448 F.3d 1281, 1289 (11th Cir. 2006). This requirement has been codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3109, which provides that, when executing a search warrant, “[t]he officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein . . . if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of a warrant.” 18 U.S.C. § 3109. We have held that, where a door is not 7 fully opened by an occupant, “the force used by the agents to gain admittance invoke[s] [section] 3109.” United States v. Tolliver, 665 F.2d 1005, 1008 (11th Cir. 1982).