United States v. Flores, 572 F.3d 1254, 1268 (11th Cir. 2009). In evaluating an
[…] In evaluating an
Eighth Amendment challenge in a non-capital case, we must first make the
threshold determination that the sentence imposed is grossly disproportionate to
the offense committed. United States v. Johnson, 451 F.3d 1239, 1243 (11th Cir.
2006). The defendant bears the burden of making this showing. Id. “If the
sentence is grossly disproportionate, the court must then consider the sentences
imposed on others convicted in the same jurisdiction and the sentences imposed
for commission of the same crime in other jurisdictions.” Id. (quotations omitted).
Under 18 U.S.C. § 2251, any person who “employs, uses, persuades,
induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in, . . . with the intent that such
minor engage in, any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any
visual depiction of such conduct or for the purpose of transmitting a live visual
1
Barrow suffers from spina bifida and is confined to a wheelchair.
2
depiction of such conduct, . . . if that visual depiction was produced or transmitted
using materials that have been mailed, shipped, or transported in or affecting
interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer” is subject to
a minimum sentence of fifteen years’ imprisonment, with a maximum sentence of
thirty years.2 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a), (e).
In general, “a sentence within the limits imposed by statute is neither
excessive nor cruel and unusual under the Eighth Amendment.” Johnson, 451