United States Court of Appeals
[…] places or may place another in danger of serious bodily injury."
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 631:3 (2011). Section 626:2 defines
"recklessly" as follows:
A person acts recklessly with respect to a
material element of an offense when he is
aware of and consciously disregards a
substantial and unjustifiable risk that the
material element exists or will result from
his conduct. The risk must be of such a
nature and degree that, considering the
circumstances known to him, its disregard
constitutes a gross deviation from the conduct
that a law-abiding person would observe in the
situation.
And § 625:11 defines "serious bodily injury" as "any harm to the
body which causes severe, permanent or protracted loss of or
-16-
impairment to the health or of the function of any part of the
body."
Recall that we owe deference to the BIA's determination
that New Hampshire's reckless conduct statute is a crime involving
moral turpitude, if that determination is neither arbitrary nor
contrary to law. Here, the BIA held that the statute contains both